Saint Ignatius High School

Ignatian Scholars

Each year, we recognize a group of Ignatian Scholars who achieved a 93 or higher on our Scholarship Test.
Ignatian Scholars are defined as those students who achieved a 93 or higher on the Scholarship Test. Ignatian Scholars are eligible for renewable merit scholarships. Students scoring a 93-96 will receive a $3,000 merit scholarship annually, and students who score a 97-99 on our Entrance Exam will receive a $6,000 merit scholarship annually. Recipients must remain in good disciplinary standing with our Assistant Principal of Student Discipline. Saint Ignatius also honors qualifying test scores from equivalent tests taken at other area high schools.

Congratulations to our Class of 2025 Ignatian Scholars:
Colin Alber Menlo Park Academy
Jad Alsouss Birchwood School of Hawken
Alexander Ament St. Albert the Great
Rafael de la Barrera Roxboro Middle School
Bryce Beard Gesu Catholic School
Connor Bender St. Raphael
Shreeyans Bhavaraju Birchwood School of Hawken
Simon Booth St. Christopher
Adam Bornhorst St. Bernadette
Jackson Boyer Highland Middle School
Sean Bradesca St. Joseph
Charles Brady Gesu Catholic School
Joseph Carino Gesu Catholic School
Justin Chan Incarnate Word Academy
Benjamin Choma St. Angela Merici
Washington Chung St. Mary of the Falls
Michael Ciano University School
Ryan Corrigan St. Raphael
Sean Curran Holy Trinity
Luca Diaquila Lakewood Catholic Academy
Sergio Diaz Urban Community School
Kevin Doubler Holy Trinity
Alexander Duenas Olmsted Falls Middle School
Patrick Eckert St. Mary of the Falls
Max Erdos St. Bernadette
Gabriel Ewen Communion of Saints
Christopher Fakult St. Rita
Robert Filippou St. Francis Xavier
Connor Fitzgerald Gesu Catholic School
Liam Flynn St. Rita School
James Fornadel St. Rita School
Greg Friel Lakewood Catholic Academy
Noah Gabric Incarnate Word Academy
William Garland Urban Community School
Sean Garlock St. Bernadette
Timothy Gaunter St. Christopher
Victor Gideon Communion of Saints
Owen Gillespie Lakewood Catholic Academy
Nicholas Haddad Ruffing Montessori
Ryan Hammond St. Angela Merici
Owen Hilliard Strongsville Middle School
Alexander Hong Revere Middle School
Henry Hooper St. Angela Merici
Carson Horvath Assumption Academy
Jack Howells St. Columbkille
Charles Hubbard Communion of Saints
Jason Hughes St. Paul
Roger Hurley St. Mark
Andrew Hutter St. Rita
Nicholas Jakubowycz Assumption Academy
Joseph Karroum St. Raphael
Dae Kim Menlo Park Academy
Tyler Kinnear St. Albert the Great
Drew Kneblewicz Assumption Academy
Jackson Knotek Assumption Academy
Michael Koury St. Christopher
Connor Krewson Holy Trinity
Andrew Krieger St. Albert the Great
Brett Krugman St. Joseph - Avon Lake
Brady Kuchta Holy Trinity
Vinh Lai Lakewood Catholic Academy
Ryan Lawlor Holy Trinity
Brandon Lewis Chagrin Falls Middle School
Tyler Liebert St. Thomas More
Charles Lindenmuth St. Albert the Great
Luke Lipold St. Paschal Baylon
Noel Maddox St. Raphael
Augustus Magner Ruffing Montessori
Carter Mamone St. Francis Xavier
Evan Manfred St. Raphael
Benjamin Martin Old Brooklyn Community School
Demetrios Matheou St. Albert the Great
Ryan McConnell Holy Trinity
Thomas McGuire University School
Aiden McNamara St. Rita
Casey Miller St. Ambrose
Luke Miller St. Albert the Great
Matthew Muntean Incarnate Word Academy
Dilan Nadkarni Birchwood School of Hawken
Sujay Nalla Incarnate Word Academy
Maksym Napora Assumption Academy
Daniel Noronha St. Francis of Assisi
Will Nicklas Ruffing Montessori
Sean O'Donnell St. Jude
Alexander Oliver Rocky River Middle School
Eli Orlando University School
James O'Toole St. Francis Xavier
James O'Malley Lakewood Catholic Academy
Zoltan Onutz Near West Intergenerational School
Daniel Ottiger St. Bernadette
Jacob Papesh St. Barnabas
Dominick Pasela St.Charles
Rey Pardeshi Incarnate Word Academy
Thomas Passerallo St. Barnabas
Nihar Patel Incarnate Word Academy
Lucas Perram St. Francis of Assisi
Jack Pofok St. Angela Merici
Jake Presley St. Bernadette
Jonathan Previts St. Bernadette
Aleksander Previts St. Bernadette
Manan Raina Birchwood School of Hawken
Gregory Rayle St. Bernadette
Anthony Riad St. Raphael
Evan Richter Incarnate Word Academy
Finnegan Ross Our Lady of Angels
Cooper Rush St. Barnabas
James Ryman Campus International School 
Evan Sanborn Sts. Joseph & John
Anthony Sauto, Jr. St. Raphael
Christian Schillinger Brooklyn City Schools
James Serevitch St. Joseph - Avon Lake
Gavin Sheppard St. Anselm
Jack Sheppard Independence Middle School
Michael Soeder Gesu Catholic School
Evan Solar Independence Middle School
Nicholas Sorenson St. Gabriel
Colin Southworth Incarnate Word Academy
Peter Spellacy Kenston Middle School
Henry Stenger St. Raphael
Connor Stephens Incarnate Word Academy
Adam Swiatkowski Our Lady of the Lake
James Tangen Menlo Park Academy
Aiden Tian Avon Middle School
James Tumney Lakewood Catholic Academy
Jacob Van Gilder St. Peter
Thomas Van Oosten St. Bernadette
Ryan Vaziri Birchwood School of Hawken
Brennan Vollman Independence Middle School
Gavin Vollmer St. Mark
Aiden Walter Brunswick Middle School
Nathan Wellman St. Christopher
Alisdair Welty St. Columbkille
Carter Wensink Lakewood Catholic Academy
Thomas Williams St. Mary of the Falls
Thomas Wilson St. Angela Merici
Jack Wood St. Albert the Great
Michael Wu Incarnate Word Academy
Charlie Young Gesu Catholic School
George Zaky St. Mark
Adam Zaky Lake Ridge Academy
JohnPaul Zorc St. Raphael