Admissions

Ignatian Scholars

On Wednesday, January 4, 133 Ignatian Scholars and their families were feted at a ceremony at The Breen Center for the Performing Arts on the campus of Saint Ignatius High School. 

Ignatian Scholars are defined as those students who achieved a 93 or higher on the Admissions Test. Speakers included the President of Saint Ignatius High School, Rev. Raymond P. Guiao, S.J. '82; Principal Dan Bradesca ’88; and Theology Department Member Tom Healey '77.

Congratulations to all of our wonderful and talented Ignatian Scholars – we hope to see you next Fall on the campus of Saint Ignatius as part of our family! View event photos

Below is a listing of students who achieved this honor:

         
Dominic Adornetto
St. Columbkille

Connor Amendola
Holy Trinity School

Ryan Anthony
Academy of St. Adalbert

Aristotle Apostolakis
Ruffing Montessori

Joseph Ashcraft
Ruffing Montessori

Matthew Bae
Gesu

Ian Barker
Ruffing Montessori

Justin Barta
St. Anthony of Padua

Nicholas Barzacchini
Avon Middle School

Michael Bednar
St. Gabriel

Michael Biernacki
Incarnate Word Academy

Eric Brandt
All Saints Of St. John Vianney

Sean Brown
Old Trail School

Jameson Burnett
St. Mark

Jack Burns
Ruffing Montessori

Dominic Caparso
Assumption Academy

Thomas Capka
Rocky River Middle School

Anthony Chambers
Catholic Homeschool

Luke Chesney
Strongsville Middle School

Andrew Ciccotelli
St. Francis Xavier

Dominic Cipriani
Assumption Academy

Sam Clark
Laurel Springs

Nathaniel Colon
Mary Queen of Peace

Aidan Cooney
St. Raphael

Matthew Cornelius
Center Middle School

John Coulson
St. Joan of Arc
Arban Culaj
Mary Queen of Peace

Jack Czenszak
Gesu

Evan Defloor
Brady Middle School

John DiFilippo
Incarnate Word Academy

Nicholas DiTeodoro
Incarnate Word Academy

Jack Ditzel
John R. Williams Junior High

William Doyle
St. Christopher

John Dunstan
St. Raphael

Lorenzo Espiritu
Gesu

James Fioritto
St. Paschal Baylon

Aiden Fitzgerald
Edwards Middle School

Evan Fonash
St. Joan of Arc

Dermot Fox
Holy Trinity School

Xavier Gendics
St. Jude

Matthew Giberti
Ruffing Montessori

Michael Glinatsis
Rocky River Middle School

Paul Gray
Ruffing Montessori

Connor Hack
St. Mary School

Ryan Halloran
Gesu

John Hannan
Gesu

Daniel Harris
St. Brendan

Quinn Hartman
St. Michael

Joshua Havrilla
Holy Trinity School

Ian Healey
Lee Burneson Middle School

Tucker Helfer
Lee Burneson Middle School

Brendan Hess
Rocky River Middle School
Jack Hille
St. Mary of the Falls

Caleb Hils
Ruffing Montessori

Aidan Hubbard
St. Christopher

Joseph Hupp
St. Mary

John Jennings
Lee Burneson Middle School

Mariano Jeras
St. Rita

Miles John Baptiste
St. Christopher

Aidan Kernell
Amherst Junior High

Mark Kikta
Holy Trinity School

Thomas Kilbane
St. Mark

Charles Koncelik
St. Bernadette

Owen Kovalik
Medina Christian Academy

Thomas Kramer
Rocky River Middle School

Kenneth LI
Lee Burneson Middle School

Donovan Liao
Mayfield Middle School

Ethan Loderstedt
Campus International School

James Lyons
Ruffing Montessori

Cole Mamone
St. Francis Xavier

Andrew Martin
St. Christopher

Alexander Massier
Birchwood School

Peter Mattimore
St. Raphael

Connor McAndrew
St. Paschal Baylon

James McCrone
Mater Dei Academy

Grayson McLellan
A.I. Root Middle School

Arul Mehta
Ruffing Montessori

Thomas Metz
Kenston
Aidan Monroe
Our Lady of the Lake

William Moore
Lee Burneson Middle School

Michael Morgan
St. Albert the Great

Brady Mueller
St. Joseph Avon Lake

Sam Navracruz
Ruffing Montessori

Terek Nukta
Birchwood School

Sam Olack
Gesu

Jacob Ottiger
St. Bernadette

Matthew Pischulla
St. Columbkille

Ethan Pulice
St. Mary of the Falls

Adam Pulizzi
St. Mark

Henry Raynor
Lakewood Catholic Academy

Kyle Roether
Our Lady of Angels

Anthony Rohloff
North Royalton Middle School

Joseph Rottinghaus
St. Francis of Assisi

Rishav Roy
Birchwood School

Alexander Rudolph
St. Angela Merici

Cael Saxton
Avon Middle School

Brandon Schramm
A.I. Root Middle School

Ronan Scott
St. Joseph Avon Lake

Patrick Scullin
St. Bernadette

Oscar Seman
St. Joseph Avon Lake

Maxwell Sfeir
St. Raphael

Kyu Shim
Holy Trinity School

Ivan Shuran
St. Francis Xavier

Ferenc Somogyi
Incarnate Word Academy
Jackson Sonnhalter
St. Peter North Ridgeville

Samuel Stamp
St. Raphael

Jonathan Stanislo
St. Angela Merici

Patrick Stergar
Corpus Christi Academy

Nathan Stoltman
Gesu

Sanat Subhash
Olmsted Falls Middle School

Ashauni Suhak
Incarnate Word Academy

Philip Sutherland
St. Raphael

Shay Tanna
Incarnate Word Academy

Matthew Tarnowski
St. Mary of the Falls

Nathan Taylor
Ruffing Montessori

James Thoma
Lakewood Catholic Academy

Shane Tian
Avon Middle School

Zachary Toothman
Academy of St. Bartholomew

John Tuma
Academy of St. Bartholomew

Peter Turk
Assumption Academy

William Van de Walle
Ballard Brady Middle School

Andrew Van Horn
St. Christopher

Sebastian Vanegas
St. Joseph Avon Lake

Matthew Vargo
Corpus Christi Academy

Alex Warrington
Our Lady of Angels

Timothy Welch
St. Brendan

Michael Whitehouse
St. Hilary

Patrick Woo
North Royalton Middle School

Raymond Yeh
St. Albert the Great

Ryan Zix
St. Angela Merici