Share |

Wrestling News
RSS Feed
Wildcat Wrestlers finish sixth in North Royalton Sectionals, six Wildcats advance to Districts
Sunday, February 16, 2014 9:29:00 AM

By Eddie Dwyer

Coach Mark Sullivan's men of the mats finished sixth in the Division I North Royalton Sectional Tournament with 151.5 points. The top four wrestlers in each of the weight classes advanced to next weekend's always demanding Mentor District Tournament, aka "The Mentor Meat Grinder."

Here is a breakdown on the final results at North Royalton, which saw Saint Ignatius freshman Quade Rasmussen at 106 pounds and senior captain Anthony McLaughlin at 182 turn in first-place performances. Quade and Anthony are among six Wildcats who qualified for the Mentor District.

106 Results
1st Place - Quade Rasmussen of St. Ignatius
2nd Place - Jordin James of Bedford
3rd Place - Aaron Cintron of Normandy
4th Place - Cameron Hobbs of Garfield Hts.
5th Place - Justin Primous of Maple Hts.
6th Place - Aneal Lochan of Rhodes
1st Place Match
Quade Rasmussen (St. Ignatius) over Jordin James (Bedford) ( Major Decision, 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Cintron (Normandy) over Cameron Hobbs (Garfield Hts.) (Fall 1:22).
5th Place Match
Justin Primous (Maple Hts.) over Aneal Lochan (Rhodes) (Dec 5-0).

113 Results
1st Place - Andre Herron of North Royalton
2nd Place - Hamza Abouabdalla of Normandy
3rd Place - Hunter Toth of St. Ignatius
4th Place - David Russell of Bedford
5th Place - Josh Nelly of Garfield Hts.
6th Place - Jason Miller of Valley Forge
1st Place Match
Andre Herron (North Royalton) over Hamza Abouabdalla (Normandy) (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Toth (St. Ignatius) over David Russell (Bedford) Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Josh Nelly (Garfield Hts.) over Jason Miller (Valley Forge) (Fall 2:22).

120 Results
1st Place - Andre Stowers of Maple Hts.
2nd Place - Juan Goins of Rhodes
3rd Place - Nate Louis of Garfield Hts.
4th Place - Gavin Rivera of St. Ignatius
5th Place - Anthony Ramos of Parma
6th Place - Jake Bily of Normandy
1st Place Match
Andre Stowers (Maple Hts.) over Juan Goins (Rhodes) (MD 17-5).
3rd Place Match
Nate Louis (Garfield Hts.) over Gavin Rivera (St. Ignatius) (Injury 3:00).
5th Place Match
Anthony Ramos (Parma) over Jake Bily (Normandy) (Dec 3-1).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Workman of Parma
2nd Place - Alec Benedetti of North Royalton
3rd Place - Micah Shorts of Shaker Hts.
4th Place - Brandon Francik of Maple Hts.
5th Place - Austin Haroch of Normandy
6th Place - Jimmy Adams of Garfield Hts.
1st Place Match
Tyler Workman (Parma) over Alec Benedetti (North Royalton) (Fall 6:56).
3rd Place Match
Micah Shorts (Shaker Hts.) over Brandon Francik (Maple Hts.) (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Austin Haroch (Normandy) over Jimmy Adams (Garfield Hts.) (Dec 7-4).

132 Results
 1st Place - John Williams Jr. of Bedford
2nd Place - Chayse Csongedi of Parma
3rd Place - Mike Ryan of Normandy
4th Place - Jakee Frazier of Shaker Hts.
5th Place - Jon Bonacci of North Royalton
6th Place - Floyd Samidan of Garfield Hts.
1st Place Match
John Williams Jr. (Bedford) over Chayse Csongedi (Parma) (Fall 1:43).
3rd Place Match
Mike Ryan (Normandy) over Jakee Frazier (Shaker Hts.) (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Jon Bonacci (North Royalton) over Floyd Samidan (Garfield Hts.) (Dec 5-1).

138 Results
1st Place - Juwan Moss of Maple Hts.
2nd Place - Alex Colon of Rhodes
3rd Place - Kyle Workman of Parma
4th Place - Cal Miller of St. Ignatius
5th Place - Dane Morgan of North Royalton
6th Place - Christian Frierson of Garfield Hts.
1st Place Match
Juwan Moss (Maple Hts.) over Alex Colon (Rhodes) (Fall 5:32).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Workman (Parma) over Cal Miller (St. Ignatius) (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Dane Morgan (North Royalton) over Christian Frierson (Garfield Hts.) (Dec 6-0).

145 Results
1st Place - Dejon Moss of Maple Hts.
2nd Place - Jerry Veras of Rhodes
3rd Place - David Docherty of Parma
4th Place - Kevin Anderson of Bedford
5th Place - Jake Sawyer of North Royalton
6th Place - Ramone Pelham of Garfield Hts.
1st Place Match
Dejon Moss (Maple Hts.) over Jerry Veras (Rhodes) (MD 15-7).
3rd Place Match
David Docherty (Parma) over Kevin Anderson (Bedford) (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Jake Sawyer (North Royalton) over Ramone Pelham (Garfield Hts.) (TB-1 2-1).

152 Results
1st Place - Jairod James of Bedford
2nd Place - Kyle Vilsack of St. Ignatius
3rd Place - Xavier Wasco of North Royalton
4th Place - Shamiko Samidan of Garfield Hts.
5th Place - Edgar Tejeda of Rhodes
6th Place - Zach Coad of Parma
1st Place Match
Jairod James (Bedford) over Kyle Vilsack (St. Ignatius) (Fall 5:07).
3rd Place Match
Xavier Wasco (North Royalton) over Shamiko Samidan (Garfield Hts.) (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Edgar Tejeda (Rhodes) over Zach Coad (Parma) (Fall 1:58).

160 Results
1st Place - David Celinski of Garfield Hts.
2nd Place - Cameron Mayell of North Royalton
3rd Place - Amier Cobb-Bradley of Shaker Hts.
4th Place - Lewis Glass of Maple Hts.
5th Place - Brandon Mabin of Parma
6th Place - Besar Vajusi of St. Ignatius
1st Place Match
David Celinski (Garfield Hts.) over Cameron Mayell (North Royalton) (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Amier Cobb-Bradley (Shaker Hts.) over Lewis Glass (Maple Hts.) (Fall 5:00).
5th Place Match
Brandon Mabin (Parma) over Besar Vajusi (St. Ignatius) (Fall 2:09).

170 Results
1st Place - Craig Sloan of Garfield Hts.
2nd Place - Gabe Mercado of Rhodes
3rd Place - Dontrel Person of Shaker Hts.
4th Place - Alec Chapman of North Royalton
5th Place - Jesse Karban of Parma
6th Place - Trevon Atkinson of Maple Hts.
1st Place Match
Craig Sloan (Garfield Hts.) over Gabe Mercado (Rhodes) (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Dontrel Person (Shaker Hts.) over Alec Chapman (North Royalton) (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jesse Karban (Parma) over Trevon Atkinson (Maple Hts.) (Fall 3:43).

182 Results
1st Place - Anthony McLaughlin of St. Ignatius
2nd Place - Mike Lewis of Parma
3rd Place - Eric Powers of Normandy
4th Place - Josh Johnson of Shaker Hts.
5th Place - Arys Kenner of Maple Hts.
6th Place - Mike Skizenta of Bedford
1st Place Match
Anthony McLaughlin (St. Ignatius) over Mike Lewis (Parma) (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Eric Powers (Normandy) over Josh Johnson (Shaker Hts.) (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Arys Kenner (Maple Hts.) over Mike Skizenta (Bedford) (Dec 3-1).

195 Results
1st Place - Monterol Johnson of Maple Hts.
2nd Place - Matt Driver of Parma
3rd Place - Elliott Simpson of Garfield Hts.
4th Place - Dwayne Adams of Bedford
5th Place - Jimmy Andrews of St. Ignatius
6th Place - Jaron Gaskins of Shaker Hts.
1st Place Match
Monterol Johnson (Maple Hts.) over Matt Driver (Parma) (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Elliott Simpson (Garfield Hts.) over Dwayne Adams (Bedford) (MD 13-2).
5th Place Match
Jimmy Andrews (St. Ignatius) over Jaron Gaskins (Shaker Hts.) (Inj. 3:52).

220 Results
1st Place - Marquise Copeland of Bedford
2nd Place - Garrett Snyder of North Royalton
3rd Place - Larenz Robertson of Maple Hts.
4th Place - Demiero Jenkins of Cle. Heights
5th Place - Dylan Halaska of Parma
6th Place - Mike Penn of St. Ignatius
1st Place Match
Marquise Copeland (Bedford) over Garrett Snyder (North Royalton) (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Larenz Robertson (Maple Hts.) over Demiero Jenkins (Cle. Heights) (Fall 4:28).
5th Place Match
Dylan Halaska (Parma) over Mike Penn (St. Ignatius) (Fall 1:31).

285 Results
1st Place - Aaron Crosby of Valley Forge
2nd Place - Rashaun Searles-Fowler of Shaker Hts.
3rd Place - Antonio Weatherspoon of Maple Hts.
4th Place - Luke Senko of North Royalton
5th Place - Austin Nelson of Garfield Hts.
6th Place - Jared Jolley of Normandy
1st Place Match
Aaron Crosby (Valley Forge) over Rashaun Searles-Fowler (Shaker Hts.) (TB-1 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Antonio Weatherspoon (Maple Hts.) over Luke Senko (North Royalton) (Fall 4:10).
5th Place Match
Austin Nelson (Garfield Hts.) over Jared Jolley (Normandy) (Fall 0:59).